New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Alabama

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

59%
Build 2 Rent Score
D+
Grade
#14
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.4%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
2.8%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.9%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.3%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
430
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
520
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$34k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population2.8%
Income5.4%
Rent5.9%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.3%
Crime430
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$34k
Top Cities in Alabama
Mobile (75)Calera (47)Madison (40)Tuscaloosa (40)Huntsville (37)Bessemer (33)Chelsea (30)Athens (29)
Available Models in AlabamaView all
3-4BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1537-2106 sqft | Gurley, Alabama

3-4BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1537-2106 sqft | Gurley, Alabama

Gurley · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$300,900

3-4BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1537-2595 sqft | Athens, Alabama

3-4BR/2.0-3.0BA | 1537-2595 sqft | Athens, Alabama

Athens · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$296,900

3-4BR/2.0BA | 1490-1791 sqft | Loxley, Alabama

3-4BR/2.0BA | 1490-1791 sqft | Loxley, Alabama

Loxley · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$286,900

4-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1948-2874 sqft | Fairhope, Alabama

4-5BR/2.0-3.5BA | 1948-2874 sqft | Fairhope, Alabama

Fairhope · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$370,050

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Dothan, Alabama | $199,900 | $1,525/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Dothan, Alabama | $199,900 | $1,525/mo

Dothan · Townhouse

$199,900

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Dothan, Alabama | $366,900 | $2,600/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Dothan, Alabama | $366,900 | $2,600/mo

Dothan · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$366,900

Investing in Alabama?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Alabama.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States