New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Missouri

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

47%
Build 2 Rent Score
F
Grade
#26
National Rank
Tier 4
Transitional
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.1%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.6%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.3%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
6.3%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
440
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
390
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$34k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population1.6%
Income5.1%
Rent5.3%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

High Risk
Vacancy6.3%
Crime440
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$34k
Top Cities in Missouri
Spring Hill (25)Peculiar (16)Smithville (10)Belton (10)Gardner (10)Raymore (8)Kansas City (7)Olathe (5)
Available Models in MissouriView all
3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1272-2053 sqft | Kansas City, Missouri

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1272-2053 sqft | Kansas City, Missouri

Kansas City · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$343,990

5BR/3.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Kansas City, Missouri | $470,990 | $3,000/mo

5BR/3.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Kansas City, Missouri | $470,990 | $3,000/mo

Kansas City · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$470,990

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1498-2366 sqft | Spring Hill, Missouri

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1498-2366 sqft | Spring Hill, Missouri

Spring Hill · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$414,990

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1272-2366 sqft | Peculiar, Missouri

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1272-2366 sqft | Peculiar, Missouri

Peculiar · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$349,990

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1272-2053 sqft | Spring Hill, Missouri

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1272-2053 sqft | Spring Hill, Missouri

Spring Hill · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$374,990

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1498-2053 sqft | De Soto, Missouri

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1498-2053 sqft | De Soto, Missouri

De Soto · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$369,990

Investing in Missouri?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Missouri.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States