New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

South Carolina

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

81%
Build 2 Rent Score
A-
Grade
#8
National Rank
Tier 1
Prosperity
Market Metrics
Income Growth
6.8%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
4.3%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
6.5%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
390
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
690
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$42k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population4.3%
Income6.8%
Rent6.5%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5%
Crime390
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Cash Flow
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$42k
Top Cities in South Carolina
Conway (184)Summerville (98)Woodruff (69)Longs (56)Port Wentworth (55)Ridgeland (49)Florence (46)Anderson (39)
Available Models in South CarolinaView all
3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1260-2340 sqft | Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

3-4BR/2.0-2.5BA | 1260-2340 sqft | Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Myrtle Beach · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$261,990

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hendersonville, South Carolina | $325,390 | $2,075/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Hendersonville, South Carolina | $325,390 | $2,075/mo

Hendersonville · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$325,390

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Summerville, South Carolina | $340,870 | $2,175/mo

4BR/2.5BA | Townhouse | Summerville, South Carolina | $340,870 | $2,175/mo

Summerville · Townhouse

$340,870

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Beech Island, South Carolina | $253,490 | $1,625/mo

3BR/2.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Beech Island, South Carolina | $253,490 | $1,625/mo

Beech Island · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$253,490

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Beech Island, South Carolina | $250,230 | $1,600/mo

3BR/2BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Beech Island, South Carolina | $250,230 | $1,600/mo

Beech Island · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$250,230

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Beech Island, South Carolina | $299,730 | $1,925/mo

5BR/3BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Beech Island, South Carolina | $299,730 | $1,925/mo

Beech Island · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$299,730

Investing in South Carolina?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for South Carolina.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$6.2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States