New features launching weekly — now open for Early Access..
Build 2 Rent
MarketplaceNetworkCommunityResearchConsultationContact
Research › State Profiles

Virginia

Build-to-Rent Market Profile

54%
Build 2 Rent Score
D
Grade
#19
National Rank
Tier 3
Stable
Market Metrics
Income Growth
5.5%
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), QCEW
Population Growth
1.4%
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates
Rent Growth
5.8%
higher is better · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI)
Job Growth
—
higher is better · Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics
Vacancy Rate
5.4%
lower is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey
Crime Rate
340
lower is better · FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program
Building Permits
620
higher is better · U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Land Cost
$65k
lower is better · Zillow ZHVI, 2-BR Tier
Property Taxes
—
lower is better · Tax Foundation, State & Local Property Tax
Insurance Cost
—
lower is better · NAIC / Insurify Insurance Cost Index
Landlord Friendliness
—
higher is better · Rentometer Landlord-Friendly Index
Home Appreciation
—
higher is better · FHFA House Price Index

Growth Profile

Moderate Growth
Population1.4%
Income5.5%
Rent5.8%
Jobs—

Risk Profile

Elevated Risk
Vacancy5.4%
Crime340
Insurance—

Regulation & Cost

Strategy: Value-Add
Property Tax—
Landlord Friendliness—
Land Cost (2BR)$65k
Top Cities in Virginia
Staunton (26)Williamsburg (20)Winchester (19)Chesterfield (18)Waynesboro (18)Suffolk (17)Frederick (16)Hayes (14)
Available Models in VirginiaView all
4BR/3.5BA | Townhouse | Winchester, Virginia | $389,160 | $2,775/mo

4BR/3.5BA | Townhouse | Winchester, Virginia | $389,160 | $2,775/mo

Winchester · Townhouse

$389,160

4BR/3.5BA | Townhouse | Winchester, Virginia | $402,160 | $2,850/mo

4BR/3.5BA | Townhouse | Winchester, Virginia | $402,160 | $2,850/mo

Winchester · Townhouse

$402,160

4BR/3.5BA | Townhouse | Winchester, Virginia | $385,145 | $2,725/mo

4BR/3.5BA | Townhouse | Winchester, Virginia | $385,145 | $2,725/mo

Winchester · Townhouse

$385,145

4BR/2BA | 2238 sqft | Staunton, Virginia

4BR/2BA | 2238 sqft | Staunton, Virginia

Staunton · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$464,990

4BR/3.5BA | 1827 sqft | Hayes, Virginia

4BR/3.5BA | 1827 sqft | Hayes, Virginia

Hayes · Townhouse

$525,740

5BR/3.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Chesapeake, Virginia | $763,990 | $4,600/mo

5BR/3.5BA | Single Family Rental (SFR) | Chesapeake, Virginia | $763,990 | $4,600/mo

Chesapeake · Single Family Rental (SFR)

$763,990

Investing in Virginia?

Talk to a Build 2 Rent specialist about available models, financing, and market strategy for Virginia.

Ready to Start Investing?

Join thousands of investors who trust Build 2 Rent for their investment needs

© 2026 Build 2 Rent, LLC. All rights reserved.

Your global portal for new construction investment properties.

Privacy Policy·Terms of Service

Join Build 2 Rent

Sign in to view full property details, access investment calculators, and connect with verified builders.

$2B+
Active Investment Inventory
35,000+
Registered Investors
39
Builder Partnerships Nationwide
30
High-Growth Investment States